fbpx

Privacy Policy

Your data privacy is of utmost importance to us. Please see our privacy policy below. You can also view the PAYGATE Privacy Policy here.


  1. INTRODUCTION
    1. Coral Divers operates in South Africa. Our company is  compliant with the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”). Coral Divers is committed to compliance with all relevant South African laws in respect of personal data, and the protection of the “rights and freedoms” of individuals whose information is collected and processed in accordance with POPIA.
    2. This Privacy Policy provides transparency about what happens with your personal data.
    3. POPIA applies to the processing of personal data wholly or partly by automated means (i.e. by computer) and to the processing other than by automated means of personal data (i.e. paper records) that form part of a filing system or are intended to form part of a filing system.
    4. POPIA applies to the processing of the personal information for a responsible party where the responsible party is living in South Africa, or not living in South Africa, but makes use of automated or non-automated means in South Africa, unless those means are used only to forward personal information.
  2. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED
    1. Coral Divers adheres to the POPIA principal of ‘minimality’ whereby we only collect, process or store the minimum amount of data that we require to provide your requested service.
    2. Different data is required at different points of the Book Online and other services, and is not all collected at the same time.
    3. Depending on the service provided, this can include any or all the following data:
      1. name
      2. email address
      3. contact telephone number
      4. bank card or account details;
  3. LEGAL BASIS FOR OBTAINING OR REQUESTING PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. The legal basis for collecting your personal information is as follows:
      1. predominantly based on your consent received and on a legitimate business need to provide you with the service requested;
      2. where processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which you are party;
  4. PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. Coral Divers is a responsible party under POPIA.
    2. Coral Divers uses personal information in a number of different ways, including but not limited to:
      1. providing the services you request;
      2. providing you with customer support and queries;
      3. providing you with information on new products and special offers;
      4. for the analyses of information to establish user trends and needs;
      5. to communicate with you on changes to services, policies, terms and conditions or other important information.
  5. YOUR RIGHTS
    1. In accordance with POPIA, you are provided with the following rights:
      1. Right  to be notified that your personal information is being collected or your personal information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorized person;
      2. Right to request access to your personal information and to establish whether a responsible party holds your personal information;
      3. Right to request the correction, destruction or deletion of your personal information;
      4. Right to object, on reasonable grounds relating to your particular situation to the processing of your personal information; as well as to object at any time to the processing of your personal information for purposes of direct marketing;
  6. CONSENT
    1. By providing consent, and being advised about this privacy policy, you are giving Coral Divers permission to process personal data specifically for the purpose of the requested service.
    2. Consent is required by Coral Divers to proceed with the requested service and will be explicitly requested and given.
  7. GENERAL INFORMATION
    1. Any requests, complaints or communications should be directed to the following email, namely [email protected].
    2. Coral Divers will never sell, share or obtain your personal information for any other purpose whatsoever.

Thanks for Subscribing!